Welland Procurement Privacy Policy

Data Protection and Privacy

Welland Procurement on behalf of Melton Borough Council is a Data Controller registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Welland Procurement on behalf of Melton Borough Council ensure compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will collect personal details appropriate to the service you require. In some areas this may mean registering your name and email details. Other services will require more information, see the How we use your information section for more information. We may contact you to let you know about new services or get your feedback on how we are performing. We will only ask for feedback information that is necessary and does not constitute an invasion of privacy. We collect web statistics automatically about your visit to our site based on cookies. This information is used to help us track what people are doing on the site so that we can improve it. We do not use this information to identify you as an individual. These Terms and Conditions cover your use of the www.wellandprocurement.org.uk website including any email notifications and notices. Links to other websites are not covered by this statement.

Cookies

Welland Procurement uses cookies to improve services. Specific details about cookies can be found in our Cookie Policy.

Copyright Statement

Logos and artwork
The logos and art work on the Welland Procurement website are the copyright of the information providers and use of these is prohibited without prior authorisation.

Text
The use of text provided by Welland Procurement is allowed within the Fair Dealing terms of the Copyright and Patents Act 1988 i.e. for research and private purposes. If the text is changed in any way, resulting documents cannot be credited to Welland Procurement. If a commercial or public use is required from any of the pages, please contact us.

General

No waiver by us of any breach of these terms shall constitute a waiver of any other prior or subsequent breach and we shall not be affected by any delay, failure or omission to enforce or express forbearance granted in respect of any of your obligations. These terms are not intended to create and shall not create any rights, entitlements, claims or benefits enforceable by any third party by virtue of the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999. These terms and/or your use of the website shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law and the English Courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute which may arise.

Contact Preferences

By submitting your details, you agree to the use of your personal information as set out in these Terms and Conditions on the Welland Procurement website. This includes use for the purposes of administering our services, receiving services and fraud prevention.

Information We May Collect

The type of information we collect will depend on the circumstances and the service you are using. For example, if you want to complete a project initiation document we may need to know your contact details and project details. Generally speaking, we will collect information relating to you and/or your use of our services in the following ways:

Personal information provided by you:

This is usually information that identifies you as an individual or that enables us to contact you and can include your work address, telephone number, email address and project information. It can also include information that we have not requested but which you have volunteered, such as information provided during interactions with our staff or via comments or other submissions you have made to our online services.

Information collected automatically during your use of our services:

When you use our services we automatically record information about your usage of those services, your interaction with our website and our emails.

Location Data

Welland Procurement will only process location data from you such as the location of a phone or other device where you have expressly given us consent and that consent is for the specific value-added service requested. Consent will be sought at the first time of use of the specific value-added service requested.

How we use your information

We will use your information to deliver, improve and personalise services to you in accordance with your contact preferences: and for our own legitimate business purposes and needs. Specifically, we may use your information to:

  • provide the service or information you have requested;
  • send you service-related updates and communications;
  • respond to your requests and feedback;
  • contact you about a submission you have made to our online services to analyse and/or improve our services;
  • personalise the way Welland Procurement content is presented to you online;
  • deliver interest-based content based upon your browsing of our websites and others
  • prevent crime, fraud or other potentially illegal activities (including copyright infringement);
  • block disruptive users and protect the safety of other users of our services;
  • enforce our Terms and Conditions;
  • send you newsletters, offers and promotions relating to our services in accordance with your contact preferences;

Further information can be found in the Sharing & disclosing your information section.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Information

Information shared among Welland Procurement partners, wholly owned companies or appointed agents
To improve your experience of our services and brands, information about your use of our services may be shared between Welland Procurement partners, wholly owned companies, appointed agents for the purposes of research, analysis, marketing and content-serving.

Information shared with our suppliers
We use or may use a number of third parties to perform business functions on our behalf, such as hosting our online services, providing our customer services and fulfilling service orders. We shall only disclose your information that is necessary to enable these third parties to perform their services. Our suppliers are contracted to comply with our instructions and we require that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes.

Information shared with other parties
We may disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies, government/ regulatory bodies, Local authorities, internet service providers and content protection organisations as required or allowed by law.

For the avoidance of doubt all information that is shared as per this section shall be in accordance with the Data Protection and Privacy section above.

Where We Will Store and Use Your Information

Welland Procurement is located in the United Kingdom (UK). Your information may be processed in the UK and Europe and other locations including in the United States where it may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in the US.

How Long We Will Keep Your Information

In line with the Data Protection Act 1998, data will only be retained and used for as long as is necessary. Where data is no longer required, it will be destroyed in line with relevant destruction policies and processes.

How We Secure Your Information

We will maintain appropriate organisational and technological safeguards to help protect against loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the information we hold about you. We also seek to ensure our service providers do the same. Unfortunately, no system can be guaranteed as completely secure and there is an inherent risk in transmitting information over the internet. It may be possible for an unrelated party to intercept or access such transmissions unlawfully. If you believe that your personal information under our control has been compromised, please contact us immediately.